Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros ebenaster auct. non Retz.


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros ebenaster auct. non Retz. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Diospyros revoluta Poir.

pictures Images of Diospyros ebenaster


Common names

US name U.S. name: Black apple

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros revoluta Poir.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 162 ( AVG: 215.57 / 154.769 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros ebenum J. Koenig ex Retz. [333]
2) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [185]
3) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg [172]
4) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg [204]
5) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg [177]
6) Diospyros kaki L. f. [2339]
7) Diospyros mosieri Small [184]
8) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. frameata H. St. John [191]
9) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. ovalis H. St. John [174]
10) Diospyros sintenisii (Krug & Urb.) Standl. [219]

24-Feb-2024 - Week-08





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario