Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub Taxon selection


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub
Rank: variety
See: ► Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal


Common names

US name U.S. name: Munz's onion
en English name: Munz's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal



Page counter: 12 ( AVG: 105.01 / 7.555 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub
Map for Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. purdyi (Eastw.) Ownbey & Aase
2) Allium fistulosum L.
3) Allium fragile A. Nelson
4) Allium fragrans auct. non Vent.
5) Allium geyeri S. Watson
6) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. chatterleyi S.L. Welsh
7) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. geyeri
8) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. graniferum L.F. Hend.
9) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones
10) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario