Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Munz's onion
en English name: Munz's onion
English name: Munz's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub



Page counter: 194 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal
Map for Allium munzii (Ownbey ex Traub) McNeal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium mutabile Michx.
2) Allium natans Rydb.
3) Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
4) Allium neopolitanum Cirillo
5) Allium nevadense S. Watson
6) Allium nevii S. Watson
7) Allium nigrum L.
8) Allium obtusum Lemmon
9) Allium obtusum Lemmon var. conspicuum Mortola & McNeal
10) Allium obtusum Lemmon var. obtusum








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario