Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bulbil onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium arenicola Osterh., non Small
= Allium fibrosum Rydb., non Regel
= Allium geyeri S. Watson ssp. tenerum (M.E. Jones) Traub & Ownbey
= Allium geyeri S. Watson var. graniferum L.F. Hend.
= Allium rubrum Osterh.
= Allium rydbergii J.F. Macbr.
= Allium sabulicola Osterh.



Page counter: 210 ( AVG: 107.9 / 89.013 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Distributional map for Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones
Map for Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin [26]
2) Allium glandulosum Link & Otto [200]
3) Allium haematochiton S. Watson [195]
4) Allium hoffmanii Ownbey [181]
5) Allium howellii Eastw. var. howellii [194]
6) Allium jepsonii (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal [180]
7) Allium lemmonii S. Watson [164]
8) Allium natans Rydb. [21]
9) Allium passeyi N.H. Holmgren & A.H. Holmgren [211]
10) Allium scissum A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. [19]

6-Mar-2021 - wk09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario