Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. tomentosa (A. Gray) A. Gray


APOCYNACEAE Family selection - Dogbane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. tomentosa (A. Gray) A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. humilis

pictures Images of Cycladenia humilis var. tomentosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sacramento waxydogbane
en English name: Jones cycladenia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. humilis



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Cycladenia
Species:


Page counter: 32 ( AVG: 113.42 / 7.462 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. tomentosa (A. Gray) A. Gray
Map for Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. tomentosa (A. Gray) A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apocynaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Cycladenia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. venusta (Eastw.) Woodson ex Munz [89]
2) Cycladenia jonesii Eastw. [21]
3) Cyclamen hederifolium L. [295]
4) Cyclamen purpurascens Mill. [1093]
5) Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad. var. pedata [116]
6) Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Spreng.) J.M. Coult. [454]
7) Cyclosorus x incestus (W.H. Wagner) W.H. Wagner [10]
8) Cylactis pubescens (Raf.) W.A. Weber [28]
9) Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M. Knuth [76]
10) Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng. [excluded] [208]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario