Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Cycladenia jonesii Eastw.


APOCYNACEAE Family selection - Dogbane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Cycladenia jonesii Eastw. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Leafl. W. Bot. iii. 159 (1942).
Rank: species
See: ► Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. jonesii (Eastw.) S.L. Welsh & N.D. Atwood

pictures Images of Cycladenia jonesii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Jones' waxydogbane
en English name: Jones cycladenia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cycladenia humilis Benth. var. jonesii (Eastw.) S.L. Welsh & N.D. Atwood



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Cycladenia
Species:


Page counter: 22 ( AVG: 113.42 / 7.462 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, UT)

Distributional map for Cycladenia jonesii Eastw.
Map for Cycladenia jonesii Eastw.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apocynaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Cycladenia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Cyclamen europaeum auct. [8]
2) Cyclamen hederifolium L. [296]
3) Cyclamen purpurascens Mill. [1093]
4) Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad. var. pedata [116]
5) Cyclodictyon varians (Sull.) Kuntze [84]
6) Cyclosorus boydiae (D.C. Eaton) W.H. Wagner [10]
7) Cyclospermum nodiflorum (L.) W.D.J. Koch [120]
8) Cylindropuntia abysii (Hester) Backeb. [97]
9) Cylindropuntia munzii (C.B. Wolf) Backeb. [106]
10) Cymodocea filiformis (Kütz.) Correll [80]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario