Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Cyclamen hederifolium L.


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Cyclamen hederifolium L. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Cyclamen hederifolium


Common names

US name U.S. name:
en English name: ivy-leaf cyclamen
English name: sowbread
French name: cyclamen de Naples
Italian name: Ciclamino autunnale napoletano
German name: neapolitanisches Alpenveilchen

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Cyclamen neapolitanum Ten.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Cyclamen
Species:


Page counter: 296 ( AVG: 113.42 / 73.846 )



Gallery:

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Angelo Mazzoni

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Angelo Mazzoni

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium
Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei

Cyclamen hederifolium
Cyclamen hederifolium


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Cyclamen hederifolium L.
Map for Cyclamen hederifolium L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Cyclamen)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Cyclamen persicum Mill. [596]
2) Cyclamen purpurascens Mill. [1093]
3) Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad. [449]
4) Cyclobothra coerulea Kellogg [20]
5) Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Spreng.) J.M. Coult. [454]
6) Cyclosorus quadrangularis (Fée) Tardieu-Blot p.p. [24]
7) Cycnium tubulosum (L. f.) Engl. ssp. montanum (N.E. Br.) O.J. Hansen [96]
8) Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & Bigelow) F.M. Knuth var. acanthocarpa [108]
9) Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth [79]
10) Cymodocea rotundata Ehrenb. & Hempr. ex Asch. [88]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario