Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Cyclamen purpurascens Mill.


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Cyclamen purpurascens Mill. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Gard. Dict., ed. 8. n. 2 (1768)
Rank: species

pictures Images of Cyclamen purpurascens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cyclamen
French name: cyclamen d'Europe
Italian name: Ciclamino delle Alpi
German name: wildes Alpenveilchen

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Cyclamen europaeum auct.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Cyclamen
Species:


Page counter: 1095 ( AVG: 113.43 / 73.846 )



Gallery:

Cyclamen purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens
Credit: Photo by Marinella Zepigi

Cyclamen purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens
Credit: Photo by Marinella Zepigi

Cyclamen purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens
Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Cyclamen purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens
Credit: Photo by Marinella Zepigi

Cyclamen purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens
Credit: Photo by Marinella Zepigi

Cyclamen purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens
Credit: Photo by Marinella Zepigi


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Cyclamen purpurascens Mill.
Map for Cyclamen purpurascens Mill.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Cyclamen)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Cyclanthera dissecta (Torr. & A. Gray) Arn. [184]
2) Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad. [449]
3) Cyclobothra caerulea Kellogg, orth. var. [23]
4) Cyclodictyon varians (Sull.) Kuntze [84]
5) Cyclopogon cranichoides (Griseb.) Schltr. [98]
6) Cyclosorus wailele (T. Flynn) W.H. Wagner [12]
7) Cydista diversifolia (Kunth) Miers [105]
8) Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & Bigelow) F.M. Knuth var. major (Engelm. & Bigelow) Pinkava [131]
9) Cylindropuntia tunicata (Lehm.) F.M. Knuth [189]
10) Cymophora accedens (S.F. Blake) B.L. Turner & A. Powell [93]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario