Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa


ALECTORIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Alectoria sarmentosa ssp. sarmentosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Witch's hair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria luteola Mont.
= Alectoria stigmata Bystrek
= Alectoria subsarmentosa Stirt.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Alectoriaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 133 ( AVG: 175.3 / 121.756 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Alectoriaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw. [145]
2) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [89]
3) Alectoria virens auct. [107]
4) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [364]
5) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [172]
6) Aletes humilis J.M. Coult. & Rose [195]
7) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [131]
8) Aletris farinosa L. [172]
9) Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd. [1253]
10) Aliciella caespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter [186]

29-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario