Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cordilura alberta Curran 1927


SCATHOPHAGIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cordilura alberta
Author: Curran 1927
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cordilura alberta

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Acicephala alberta Curran 1927

Page counter: 92 (Average: 14.4405)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Muscomorpha

Family: Scathophagidae (Dung flies)

Subfamily: Scathophaginae

Genus: Cordilura Fallen 1810

Species: Cordilura alberta Curran 1927


testo Search for Cordilura alberta on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Scathophagidae):


Select a species (Cordilura):


Select a common name (Cordilura):






More taxa:

1. Cordilura albicoxa (86)

2. Cordilura angustifrons (89)

3. Cordilura frigida (102)

4. Cordilura setosa (108)

5. Cordylura imperator (104)

6. Coregonus hiemalis (123)

7. Coregonus nigripinnis -
Blackfin cisco
(102)

8. Corethron hystrix (101)

9. Coris julis -
Rainbow wrasse
(119)

10. Corydalus cornutus -
Hellgrammite
(106)



2-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario