Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coris julis Linnaeus 1758


LABRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coris julis
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coris julis

Common names:
flag rainbow wrasse (English)


Synonyms:
= Coris taeniatus Steindachner 1863
= Julis azorensis Fowler 1919
= Julis festiva Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1839
= Julis mediterranea Risso 1827
= Julis mediterranea veridula Risso 1827
= Julis melanura Lowe 1839
= Julis speciosa Risso 1827
= Julis vulgaris Fleming 1828
= Labrus cettii Rafinesque 1810
= Labrus giofredi Risso 1810
= Labrus infuscus Walbaum 1792
= Labrus julis Linnaeus 1758
= Labrus keslik Lacépède 1801
= Labrus paroticus Linnaeus 1758
= Labrus perdica Forsskål 1775
= Labrus subfuscus Walbaum 1792

Page counter: 88 (Average: 11.5465)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Labroidei (Wrasses)

Family: Labridae Cuvier 1816 (Wrasses)

Genus: Coris Lacépède 1801 (Rainbow wrasses)

Species: Coris julis Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Coris julis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Coris julis Linnaeus 1758






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Labridae):


Select a species (Coris):


Select a common name (Coris):






More taxa:

1. Coris longipes (59)

2. Coris rex (115)

3. Coris rosea (73)

4. Cormacantha maculiventris (56)

5. Corthylus punctatissimus -
Pitted ambrosia beetle
(67)

6. Corycaeus americanus (54)

7. Corymorpha nutans (229)

8. Corynactis hoplites (90)

9. Corynebacterium renalis (83)

10. Corynosoma clementi (63)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario