Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corydalus cornutus Linnaeus 1758


CORYDALIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corydalus cornutus
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corydalus cornutus

Common names:
flag hellgrammite (English)
flag corydale cornue


Synonyms:
= Corydalus cognatus Hagen 1861
= Corydalus crassicornis McLachlan 1867
= Corydalus inamabilis McLachlan 1867
= Corydalus texana Banks 1903
= Corydalus texanus Banks 1903

Page counter: 116 (Average: 15.0959)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Neuropterida

Order: Megaloptera (Fishflies)

Family: Corydalidae (Hellgrammites)

Subfamily: Corydalinae

Genus: Corydalus Latreille 1802

Species: Corydalus cornutus Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Corydalus cornutus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Megaloptera):


Select a genus (Corydalidae):


Select a species (Corydalus):


Select a common name (Corydalus):






More taxa:

1. Corydoras garbei (104)

2. Corymbellus aureus (118)

3. Corymorpha nutans (276)

4. Corymorpha tentaculata (107)

5. Corynactis carnea (115)

6. Coryne corrugata (112)

7. Corynebacterium maculatum (127)

8. Corynoneura lacustris (106)

9. Corynosoma clementi (100)

10. Coryogalops anomolus (103)



1-Feb-2023 - Week-05




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario