Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coregonus nigripinnis Gill in Hoy 1872


SALMONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coregonus nigripinnis
Author: Gill in Hoy 1872
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Coregonus nigripinnis Milner 1874

foto Images of Coregonus nigripinnis

Common names:
flag blackfin cisco (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Coregonus nigripinnis nigripinnis Milner 1874

Page counter: 108 (Average: 15.0960)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Protacanthopterygii

Order: Salmoniformes (Salmons)

Family: Salmonidae (Trouts)

Subfamily: Coregoninae

Species: Coregonus nigripinnis Gill in Hoy 1872


testo Search for Coregonus nigripinnis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Salmoniformes):


Select a genus (Salmonidae):


Select a species (Coregonus):


Select a common name (Coregonus):






More taxa:

1. Coregonus nigripinnis -
Blackfin cisco
(90)

2. Coregonus restrictus (107)

3. Coregonus sardinella -
Least cisco
(113)

4. Coreoperca herzi (105)

5. Corethron hystrix (107)

6. Coris argenteostriata (90)

7. Coris gaimard africana (118)

8. Corolla calceola -
Atlantic corolla
(125)

9. Corymbellus aureus (118)

10. Coryne rosaria (128)



1-Feb-2023 - Week-05




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario