Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clitellaria ephippium Fabricius 1775


STRATIOMYIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clitellaria ephippium
Author: Fabricius 1775
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clitellaria ephippium

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Ephippium thoracicum Latreille 1805
= Musca inda Schrank 1781
= Musca sellata Fuesslin 1775
= Stratiomys coccinea Geoffroy 1785
= Stratiomys ephippium Fabricius 1775
= Stratiomys euphippium Rondani 1856
= Stratiomys schaefferi Geoffroy 1785

Page counter: 127 (Average: 13.0817)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Stratiomyomorpha Wood 1990

Family: Stratiomyidae Latreille 1802 (Soldier flies)

Subfamily: Clitellariinae Brauer 1882

Genus: Clitellaria Meigen 1803

Species: Clitellaria ephippium Fabricius 1775


testo Search for Clitellaria ephippium on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Stratiomyidae):


Select a species (Clitellaria):


Select a common name (Clitellaria):






More taxa:

1. Clitellaria halala (95)

2. Clitellaria obesa (81)

3. Clitellaria pontica (93)

4. Clivina convexa (98)

5. Cloeodes peninsulus (76)

6. Closterium costatum (214)

7. Closterium navicula (124)

8. Clupea bipunctata (83)

9. Clupeichthys aesarnensis -
Thai river sprat
(109)

10. Cnemidophorus innotatus -
Plateau Spotted Whiptail
(211)



25-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario