Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clitellaria pontica Lindner 1936


STRATIOMYIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clitellaria pontica
Author: Lindner 1936
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clitellaria pontica

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Taurocera pontica Lindner 1936

Page counter: 110 (Average: 14.4484)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Brachycera (Short-horned flies)

Infraorder: Stratiomyomorpha Wood 1990

Family: Stratiomyidae Latreille 1802 (Soldier flies)

Subfamily: Clitellariinae Brauer 1882

Genus: Clitellaria Meigen 1803

Species: Clitellaria pontica Lindner 1936


testo Search for Clitellaria pontica on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Stratiomyidae):


Select a species (Clitellaria):


Select a common name (Clitellaria):






More taxa:

1. Clitellaria scutellaris (102)

2. Clivina convexa (116)

3. Clivina fossor (97)

4. Cloeodes peninsulus (93)

5. Closterium angustatum (239)

6. Closterium macilentum (140)

7. Closterium rostratum (161)

8. Clupea harengus -
Atlantic herring
(202)

9. Clymene torquatus (91)

10. Cnemidophorus vanzoi -
Maria Island Ground Lizard
(109)



3-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario