Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinocottus embryum Jordan and Starks 1895


COTTIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinocottus embryum
Author: Jordan and Starks 1895
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinocottus embryum

Common names:
flag calico sculpin (English)


Page counter: 71 (Average: 11.1093)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Cottoidei (Sculpins)

Superfamily: Cottoidea

Family: Cottidae (Scaleless sculpins)

Genus: Clinocottus Gill 1861 (Sharpnose sculpins)

Species: Clinocottus embryum Jordan and Starks 1895


testo Search for Clinocottus embryum on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Cottidae):


Select a species (Clinocottus):


Select a common name (Clinocottus):






More taxa:

1. Clinocottus globiceps -
Mosshead sculpin
(70)

2. Clinocottus recalvus -
Bald sculpin
(61)

3. Clinodiplosis aestiva (72)

4. Clinodiplosis pratensis (70)

5. Clinopera dorsilinea (53)

6. Cliopsis grandis (71)

7. Clitellaria obesa (59)

8. Cloeon alamance (53)

9. Closterium regulare (63)

10. Clupeacharax anchoveoides (54)



8-Dec-2021 - Week-49




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario