Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinocottus globiceps Girard 1858


COTTIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinocottus globiceps
Author: Girard 1858
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinocottus globiceps

Common names:
flag mosshead sculpin (English)


Page counter: 101 (Average: 13.0869)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Cottoidei (Sculpins)

Superfamily: Cottoidea

Family: Cottidae (Scaleless sculpins)

Genus: Clinocottus Gill 1861 (Sharpnose sculpins)

Species: Clinocottus globiceps Girard 1858


testo Search for Clinocottus globiceps on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Cottidae):


Select a species (Clinocottus):


Select a common name (Clinocottus):






More taxa:

1. Clinocottus recalvus -
Bald sculpin
(98)

2. Clinodiplosis aestiva (103)

3. Clinodiplosis fulva (82)

4. Clinohelea bimaculata (83)

5. Clinoporus biporosus -
Ladder clipfish
(110)

6. Clistoronia graniculata (88)

7. Clitellaria pontica (93)

8. Closterium aciculare (315)

9. Closterium rostratum (139)

10. Clupeichthys aesarnensis -
Thai river sprat
(110)



26-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario