Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinocottus recalvus Greeley 1899


COTTIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinocottus recalvus
Author: Greeley 1899
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinocottus recalvus

Common names:
flag bald sculpin (English)


Page counter: 98 (Average: 13.0864)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Cottoidei (Sculpins)

Superfamily: Cottoidea

Family: Cottidae (Scaleless sculpins)

Genus: Clinocottus Gill 1861 (Sharpnose sculpins)

Species: Clinocottus recalvus Greeley 1899


testo Search for Clinocottus recalvus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Cottidae):


Select a species (Clinocottus):


Select a common name (Clinocottus):






More taxa:

1. Clinodiplosis aestiva (103)

2. Clinodiplosis fulva (82)

3. Clinodiplosis pratensis (97)

4. Clinohelea curriei (85)

5. Clinus brevicristatus -
Cape kilpfish
(102)

6. Clitellaria bilineata (102)

7. Clitellaria scutellaris (88)

8. Closterium angustatum (217)

9. Closterocoris amoenus (97)

10. Clusiodes ruficollis (162)



26-Jun-2022 - Week-25




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario