Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Clinodiplosis aestiva Felt 1908


CECIDOMYIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Clinodiplosis aestiva
Author: Felt 1908
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Clinodiplosis aestiva

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Mycodiplosis aestiva Felt 1908

Page counter: 121 (Average: 14.4119)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Bibionomorpha

Family: Cecidomyiidae (Gall midges)

Subfamily: Cecidomyiinae

Tribe: Clinodiplosini

Genus: Clinodiplosis

Species: Clinodiplosis aestiva Felt 1908


testo Search for Clinodiplosis aestiva on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Cecidomyiidae):


Select a species (Clinodiplosis):


Select a common name (Clinodiplosis):






More taxa:

1. Clinodiplosis fulva (98)

2. Clinodiplosis pratensis (111)

3. Clinohelea bimaculata (98)

4. Clinopera dorsilinea (91)

5. Clinus capensis -
Barbelled klipfish
(110)

6. Clitellaria ephippium (148)

7. Clivina convexa (114)

8. Closterium costatum (257)

9. Clunio brevis (96)

10. Clymene oerstedii (110)



29-Nov-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario