Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Ablabesmyia pulchripennis Lundbeck 1898


CHIRONOMIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Ablabesmyia pulchripennis
Author: Lundbeck 1898
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Ablabesmyia pulchripennis

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Ablabesmyia prudens Walley 1925
= Tanypus prudens Walley 1925
= Tanypus pulchripennis Lundbeck 1898

Page counter: 104 (Average: 13.4320)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Culicomorpha

Family: Chironomidae (Midges)

Subfamily: Tanypodinae

Tribe: Pentaneurini

Genus: Ablabesmyia Johannsen 1905

Species: Ablabesmyia pulchripennis Lundbeck 1898


testo Search for Ablabesmyia pulchripennis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Chironomidae):


Select a species (Ablabesmyia):


Select a common name (Ablabesmyia):






More taxa:

1. Ablabys macracanthus (118)

2. Ablabys taenianotus (108)

3. Ablautus rufotibialis (94)

4. Ablennes anastomera (124)

5. Abramidopsis leuckartii (105)

6. Abramis urmianus (178)

7. Absalom radiatus (95)

8. Abudefduf dasygenys -
Bluespotted damsel
(123)

9. Abutilon striatum -
Redvein Indian mallow
(104)

10. Acanthephyra purpurea (115)



10-Aug-2022 - Week-32




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario