Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Ablabys taenianotus Cuvier 1829


SCORPAENIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Ablabys taenianotus
Author: Cuvier 1829
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Ablabys taenianotus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Amblyapistus taenianotus Cuvier 1829
= Amblyapistus taenionotus Cuvier 1829
= Apistus taenianotus Cuvier 1829

Page counter: 89 (Average: 12.7793)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Scorpaenoidei

Family: Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)

Genus: Ablabys Kaup 1873

Species: Ablabys taenianotus Cuvier 1829


testo Search for Ablabys taenianotus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Scorpaenidae):


Select a species (Ablabys):


Select a common name (Ablabys):






More taxa:

1. Ablautus rufotibialis (78)

2. Ablennes anastomella (84)

3. Ablennes anastomera (108)

4. Abra tepocana (80)

5. Abramis brama (156)

6. Abronia fuscolabialis (105)

7. Abtrichia squamosa (88)

8. Abudefduf leucopomus (99)

9. Acaeroplastes melanurus (76)

10. Acanthistius fuscus (175)



18-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario