Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Ablabys macracanthus Bleeker 1852


SCORPAENIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Ablabys macracanthus
Author: Bleeker 1852
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Ablabys macracanthus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Amblyapistus macracanthus Bleeker 1852

Page counter: 121 (Average: 13.4986)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Scorpaenoidei

Family: Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)

Genus: Ablabys Kaup 1873

Species: Ablabys macracanthus Bleeker 1852


testo Search for Ablabys macracanthus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Scorpaenidae):


Select a species (Ablabys):


Select a common name (Ablabys):






More taxa:

1. Ablabys taenianotus (110)

2. Ablautus rufotibialis (97)

3. Ablennes anastomella (105)

4. Abludomelita japonica (116)

5. Abramis ballerus (171)

6. Abramites hypselonotus -
Highbacked headstander
(89)

7. Abtrichia antennata (93)

8. Abudefduf flavipinnis (88)

9. Abyssomyces hydrozoicus (372)

10. Acanthephyra purpurea (118)



18-Aug-2022 - Week-33




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario