Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Orthops kalmii Fieber 1858


MIRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Orthops kalmii
Author: Fieber 1858
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Orthops kalmii

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Cimex kalmii Fieber 1858

Page counter: 238 (Average: 19.5695)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Paraneoptera

Order: Hemiptera Linnaeus 1758 (Hemipterans)

Suborder: Heteroptera Latreille 1810 (Heteropterans)

Infraorder: Cimicomorpha (Thaumastocorid bugs)

Superfamily: Miroidea

Family: Miridae (Plant bugs)

Subfamily: Mirinae Hahn 1833

Tribe: Mirini Hahn 1833

Genus: Orthops Fieber 1858

Species: Orthops kalmii Fieber 1858


testo Search for Orthops kalmii on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Hemiptera):


Select a genus (Miridae):


Select a species (Orthops):


Select a common name (Orthops):






More taxa:

1. Orthotheres strombi -
Conch pea crab
(173)

2. Orthotomus atrogularis -
Dark-necked Tailorbird
(177)

3. Orthotrichia aculeata (160)

4. Orthotrichia jembatana (151)

5. Orthotylus ute (142)

6. Oryzaephilus surinamensis -
Sawtoothed grain beetle
(458)

7. Oryzomys alfaroi (169)

8. Oryzomys rostratus -
Long-nosed Oryzomys
(164)

9. Oscillatoria erythraea (51)

10. Oshia dorsenna (176)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario