Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Orthotomus atrogularis Temminck 1836


CISTICOLIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Orthotomus atrogularis
Author: Temminck 1836
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Orthotomus atrogularis

Common names:
flag Dark-necked Tailorbird (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Orthotomus atrogularis anambensis Watson 1986
2) Orthotomus atrogularis atrogularis Temminck 1836
3) Orthotomus atrogularis humphreysi Chasen & Kloss 1929
4) Orthotomus atrogularis nitidus Hume 1874

Page counter: 168 (Average: 19.2325)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Passeriformes (Perching Birds)

Family: Cisticolidae Sundevall 1872

Genus: Orthotomus Horsfield 1821

Species: Orthotomus atrogularis Temminck 1836


testo Search for Orthotomus atrogularis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Passeriformes):


Select a genus (Cisticolidae):


Select a species (Orthotomus):


Select a common name (Orthotomus):






More taxa:

1. Orthotrichia aculeata (157)

2. Orthotrichia ensiformis (145)

3. Orthotrichia jembatana (147)

4. Orthotylus dodgei (155)

5. Oryctolagus cuniculus -
Wild Rabbit
(534)

6. Oryzias curvinotus (259)

7. Oryzomys couesi (162)

8. Osachila tuberosa -
Thicklip jewelbox crab
(158)

9. Oscillatoria laetevirens (161)

10. Osmerus spectrum -
Pygmy smelt
(171)



14-Jun-2024 - Week-24




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario