Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Orthocladius obumbratus Johannsen 1905


CHIRONOMIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Orthocladius obumbratus
Author: Johannsen 1905
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Orthocladius obumbratus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Hydrobaenus paradorenus Roback 1957
= Orthocladius paradorenus

Page counter: 188 (Average: 18.9191)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Culicomorpha

Family: Chironomidae (Midges)

Subfamily: Orthocladiinae Lenz 1921

Genus: Orthocladius Wulp 1874

Subgenus: Orthocladius (Orthocladius) Wulp 1874

Species: Orthocladius obumbratus Johannsen 1905


testo Search for Orthocladius obumbratus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Chironomidae):


Select a species (Orthocladius):


Select a common name (Orthocladius):






More taxa:

1. Orthocladius rivicola (169)

2. Orthocladius tryoni (192)

3. Orthocladius williamsi (149)

4. Orthometopon planum (218)

5. Orthotomus atrogularis -
Dark-necked Tailorbird
(163)

6. Orthotrichia medipitigola (173)

7. Oryx gazella -
Gemsbok
(190)

8. Oryzomys buccinatus -
Paraguayan Rice Rat
(159)

9. Oscillatoria acutissima (218)

10. Oscillatoria thiebautii (190)



20-May-2024 - Week-21




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario