Plants of USA and Canada

Salvinia auriculata Aubl.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Salvinia auriculata Aubl.
Nomencl. ref.: Histoire des Plantes de la Guiane Fran?oise 1775

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: eared watermoss
en English name: giant salvinia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Salvinia natans auct. non (L.) All.
= Salvinia rotundifolia Willd.


Views: 507



pictures Images

Salvinia auriculata
Salvinia auriculata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Salvinia auriculata
Salvinia auriculata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 38.

Salvinia auriculata
Salvinia auriculata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Salvinia auriculata
Salvinia auriculata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico. , PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Salvinia auriculata
Salvinia auriculata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Salvinia auriculata
Salvinia auriculata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico. , PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Salvinia auriculata
Salvinia auriculata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico. , PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text More information

Genera of  Salviniaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Salvinia auriculata Aubl.
Map for Salvinia auriculata Aubl.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Hydropteridales
Family: Salviniaceae


Genus: Salvinia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)