Plants of USA and Canada

Salvinia minima Baker



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Salvinia minima Baker
Nomencl. ref.: J. Bot. 24: 98. 1886 ; Hdb. 136. NPfl. 402

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: water spangles

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Salvinia auriculata auct. non Aubl.
= Salvinia rotundifolia auct. non Willd.


Views: 603



pictures Images

Salvinia minima
Salvinia minima
Covering water surface at Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Salvinia minima
Salvinia minima
Habit at Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Salvinia minima
Salvinia minima
Plants at Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Salvinia minima
Salvinia minima
Habit at Long Key, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Salvinia minima
Salvinia minima
Habit at Green Cay Wetlands Boynton Beach, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Salvinia minima
Salvinia minima
Habit at Long Key, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Salvinia minima
Salvinia minima
Plants at Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Salviniaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NM, NY, OK, SC, TX), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Salvinia minima Baker
Map for Salvinia minima Baker
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Hydropteridales
Family: Salviniaceae


Genus: Salvinia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)