Plants of USA and Canada

Salvinia laevigata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Salvinia laevigata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl., ed. 4 [Willdenow] 5: 537. 1810

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Limnobium laevigatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Heine
= Hydromystria laevigata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Hunziker
= Hydromystria stolonifera G. Mey.
= Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Rich. ex Steud. ssp. laevigatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Lowden
= Limnobium stoloniferum (G. Mey.) Griseb.


Views: 88



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Salviniaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Salvinia laevigata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Map for Salvinia laevigata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Hydropteridales
Family: Salviniaceae


Genus: Salvinia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)