Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pteris ensiformis Burm. f.


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pteris ensiformis Burm. f. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pteris ensiformis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Slender brake
en English name: slender brake
English name: sword brake

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pteris ensiformis Burm. f. var. victoriae Baker


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pteris ensiformis Burm. f. var. victoriae Baker



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pteris
Species:


Page counter: 1908 ( AVG: 175.73 / 121.949 )



Gallery:

Pteris ensiformis
Pteris ensiformis
Evergreeniensis habit at Walmart Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pteris ensiformis
Pteris ensiformis
Habit at Walmart Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pteris ensiformis
Pteris ensiformis
Habit at Home Depot Nursery Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pteris ensiformis
Pteris ensiformis
Habit at Walmart Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Pteris ensiformis
Pteris ensiformis
Evergreeniensis habit at Walmart Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (Puerto Rico)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pteris)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pteris ensiformis Burm. f. var. victoriae Baker [239]
2) Pteris excelsa Gaudich. [1704]
3) Pteris grandifolia L. [409]
4) Pteris longifolia L. [409]
5) Pteris lydgatei (Baker) Christ [378]
6) Pteris plumula Desv. [367]
7) Pteris spinescens C. Presl [334]
8) Pteris x hillebrandii Copeland [269]
9) Pterocarpus osun Craib [324]
10) Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC. [280]

3-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario