Plants of USA and Canada

Pteris plumula Desv.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pteris plumula Desv.
Nomencl. ref.: Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6(3): 297. 1827

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: striped brake

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pteris quadriaurita auct. non Retz.




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Pteridaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Pteris plumula Desv.
Map for Pteris plumula Desv.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae


Genus: Pteris


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)