Plants of USA and Canada

Pteris bahamensis (J. Agardh) Fée



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pteris bahamensis (J. Agardh) Fée

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bahama brake

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pteris longifolia L. var. bahamensis (J. Agardh) Hieron.




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Pteridaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL)

Distributional map for Pteris bahamensis (J. Agardh) Fée
Map for Pteris bahamensis (J. Agardh) Fée
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae


Genus: Pteris


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)