Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Adobe popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allocarya acanthocarpa Piper



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 234 ( AVG: 220.97 / 219.709 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (California)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.
Map for Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys austiniae (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [289]
2) Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. aculeolatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [278]
3) Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus [243]
4) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. undulatus (Piper) Higgins, ined. [267]
5) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. corallicarpus (Piper) K.L. Chambers [283]
6) Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. glyptocarpus [256]
7) Plagiobothrys pringlei Greene [233]
8) Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [244]
9) Plagiochila satoi S. Hatt. [226]
10) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [579]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario