Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys diffusus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys diffusus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Plagiobothrys torreyi (A. Gray) A. Gray var. diffusus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys diffusus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Torrey's popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Plagiobothrys torreyi (A. Gray) A. Gray var. diffusus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
= Allocarya diffusa Greene



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 99 ( AVG: 225.35 / 192.284 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. [367]
2) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn [305]
3) Plagiocarpa illota (Nyl.) R.C. Harris [104]
4) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [253]
5) Plagiothecium micans (Sw.) Par. [103]
6) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [212]
7) Plantago cordata Lam. [433]
8) Plantago major L. [2753]
9) Plantago pachyphylla A. Gray [624]
10) Platanthera convallariifolia (Fisch.) Lindl. [193]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario