Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Piriqueta racemosa (Jacq.) Sweet Taxon selection


TURNERACEAE Family selection - Turnera family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Piriqueta racemosa (Jacq.) Sweet
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rigid stripeseed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Piriqueta ovata (Bello) Urb.
= Turnera ovata Bello



Page counter: 197 ( AVG: 102.72 / 96.343 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Piriqueta racemosa (Jacq.) Sweet
Map for Piriqueta racemosa (Jacq.) Sweet
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Turneraceae


Genus: Piriqueta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Turneraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Piriqueta)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Piscidia carthagenensis Jacq.
2) Piscidia mollis Rose
3) Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.
4) Pisonia aculeata L.
5) Pisonia albida (Heimerl) Britton ex Standl.
6) Pisonia brunoniana Endl.
7) Pisonia capitata (S. Watson) Standl.
8) Pisonia discolor Spreng.
9) Pisonia discolor Spreng. var. longifolia Heimerl
10) Pisonia floridana Britton ex Small








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario