Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pistacia atlantica Desf.


ANACARDIACEAE Family selection - Sumac family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pistacia atlantica Desf. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Atlant. 2: 364. 1799
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pistacia atlantica


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mt. Atlas mastic tree
en English name: Mt. Atlas mastictree
English name: Mt. Atlas pistachio
Spanish name: lengua de oveja
French name: pistachier de Kaboul
Italian name: terebinto di Tunisi
German name: atlantische Pistazie

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pistacia cabulica Stocks



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Pistacia
Species:


Page counter: 287 ( AVG: 143.81 / 22.123 )



Gallery:

Pistacia atlantica
Pistacia atlantica
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Cyprus, Nea Paphos, Hotel, Paphos district, Republic of Cyprus, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Pistacia atlantica
Pistacia atlantica
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Cyprus, Nea Paphos, near the old Castle, Paphos district, Republic of Cyprus, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Pistacia atlantica
Pistacia atlantica
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Cyprus, Nea Paphos, near the old Castle, Paphos district, Republic of Cyprus, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Pistacia atlantica
Pistacia atlantica
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Cyprus, Nea Paphos, near the old Castle, Paphos district, Republic of Cyprus, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Pistacia atlantica
Pistacia atlantica
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Cyprus, Nea Paphos, near the old Castle, Paphos district, Republic of Cyprus, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Pistacia atlantica
Pistacia atlantica
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Pistacia atlantica
Pistacia atlantica
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Cyprus, Nea Paphos, near the old Castle, Paphos district, Republic of Cyprus, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, UT)

Distributional map for Pistacia atlantica Desf.
Map for Pistacia atlantica Desf.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Anacardiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pistacia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pistacia cabulica Stocks [34]
2) Pistacia chinensis Bunge [210]
3) Pistacia lentiscus L. [1716]
4) Pistacia simaruba L. [152]
5) Pistacia texana Swingle [69]
6) Pisum arvense L. [70]
7) Pisum maritimum L. [169]
8) Pisum sativum L. var. humile Poir. [70]
9) Pitcheria galactoides Nutt. [77]
10) Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm. [70]

19-Jan-2022 - Week-03





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario