Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pisum sativum L. var. humile Poir.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pisum sativum L. var. humile Poir. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pisum sativum L.

pictures Images of Pisum sativum var. humile


Common names

US name U.S. name: Garden pea
en English name: Austrian winter pea
English name: dun pea
Spanish name: guisante de campo
French name: pois fourrager
Italian name: pisello da orto
German name: Zucker-Erbsen

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Pisum sativum L.
= Pisum arvense L.
= Pisum humile Boiss. & Noe
= Pisum sativum L. ssp. arvense (L.) Poir.
= Pisum sativum L. var. arvense (L.) Poir.
= Pisum sativum L. var. macrocarpon Ser.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pisum
Species:


Page counter: 58 ( AVG: 134.87 / 10.05 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, CT, FL, IL, KS, KY, LA, MA, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NH, NY, OK, OR, PA, SC, UT, VA, WA), CAN (MB, ON, QC), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Pisum sativum L. var. humile Poir.
Map for Pisum sativum L. var. humile Poir.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pisum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pisum sativum L. var. macrocarpon Ser. [49]
2) Pisum syriacum (A. Berger) Lehman [185]
3) Pitavia dumosa Nutt. [60]
4) Pitcairnia latifolia Aiton [50]
5) Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb. [75]
6) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. [2186]
7) Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm. [63]
8) Pithecellobium pallens (Benth.) Standl. [15]
9) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff [50]
10) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff [49]

27-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario