Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycium ferocissimum Miers



Species Page:

Name: Lycium ferocissimum Miers
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. II, 14: 187 (1854)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: African boxthorn
en English name: African boxthorn
Italian name: Spina santa

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycium ferrocissimum Miers, orth. var.



Views: 435 ( AVG: 100.05 / 201.15 )


pictures Images

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus


text More information

Genera of  Solanaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lycium ferocissimum Miers
Map for Lycium ferocissimum Miers
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae


Genus: Lycium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycium pallidum Miers
2) Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
3) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
4) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
5) Lycopodium alpinum L.
6) Lycopodium annotinum L.
7) Lycopodium clavatum L.
8) Lycopodium complanatum L.
9) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran
10) Lycopodium obscurum L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario