Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycium sandwicense A. Gray



Species Page:

Name: Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i desert-thorn

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycium carolinianum Walter var. sandwicense (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc.



Views: 726 ( AVG: 100.05 / 201.15 )


pictures Images

Lycium sandwicense
Lycium sandwicense
Flowers and ants at Kanaha Beach, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lycium sandwicense
Lycium sandwicense
Habit and collecting insects at Kanaha Pond, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lycium sandwicense
Lycium sandwicense
Fruits at Kanaio beach, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lycium sandwicense
Lycium sandwicense
Habitat and wedgetailed shearwater banding at Hookipa, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lycium sandwicense
Lycium sandwicense
Flower and fruit at Moku Manu, Oahu - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Lycium sandwicense
Lycium sandwicense
Habit with Batis maritima at Kanaha Beach, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Solanaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
Map for Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae


Genus: Lycium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
2) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
3) Lycopodium alpinum L.
4) Lycopodium annotinum L.
5) Lycopodium clavatum L.
6) Lycopodium complanatum L.
7) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran
8) Lycopodium obscurum L.
9) Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
10) Lycopodium volubile G. Forst. [excluded]







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario