Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycopodium alpinum L.



Species Page:

Name: Lycopodium alpinum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 1104 (1753)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: alpine clubmoss
Italian name: Licopodio alpino

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diphasiastrum alpinum (L.) Holub
= Diphasium alpinum (L.) Rothm.



Views: 523 ( AVG: 100.04 / 201.14 )


pictures Images

Lycopodium alpinum
Lycopodium alpinum
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lycopodium alpinum
Lycopodium alpinum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 46.


text More information

Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, ID, MT, WA), CAN (AB, BC, LB, NF, NT, NU, QC, YT), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Lycopodium alpinum L.
Map for Lycopodium alpinum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopodium annotinum L.
2) Lycopodium clavatum L.
3) Lycopodium complanatum L.
4) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran
5) Lycopodium obscurum L.
6) Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
7) Lycopodium volubile G. Forst. [excluded]
8) Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram
9) Lycopus asper Greene
10) Lycopus europaeus L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario