Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycium chinense Mill.



Species Page:

Name: Lycium chinense Mill.
Nomencl. ref.: Gard. Dict., ed. 8: Lycium no. 5 (1768)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chinese desert-thorn
en English name: wolfberry
French name: lyciet de Chine
Italian name: Spina santa cinese
German name: chinesischer Bocksdorn

Grown habit: Vine, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycium chinense Mill. var. chinense
= Lycium chinense Mill. var. ovatum (Poir.) C.K. Schneid.



Views: 864 ( AVG: 100.04 / 201.14 )


pictures Images

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Lycium chinense
Lycium chinense
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari


text More information

Genera of  Solanaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, CT, GA, IL, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, NC, NH, NY, OH, OK, PA, TN, VA, VT), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Lycium chinense Mill.
Map for Lycium chinense Mill.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae


Genus: Lycium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycium ferocissimum Miers
2) Lycium pallidum Miers
3) Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
4) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
5) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
6) Lycopodium alpinum L.
7) Lycopodium annotinum L.
8) Lycopodium clavatum L.
9) Lycopodium complanatum L.
10) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario