Plants of USA and Canada

Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
Nomencl. ref.: Amer. Fern J. 71: 97. 1981

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: foxtail clubmoss

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lepidotis alopecuroides (L.) Rothm.
= Lycopodium alopecuroides L.
= Lycopodium inundatum L. var. alopecuroides (L.) Tuck.


Views: 159



pictures Images

Lycopodiella alopecuroides
Lycopodiella alopecuroides
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 45.


text More information

Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
Map for Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodiella


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)