Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycianthes rantonnettii (Carriere ex Lescuy.) Bitter


SOLANACEAE Family selection - Potato family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lycianthes rantonnettii (Carriere ex Lescuy.) Bitter Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Lycianthes rantonnettii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Blue potatobush

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Solanum rantonnettii Carriere ex Lescuy.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Lycianthes
Species:


Page counter: 102 ( AVG: 133.8 / 73.514 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (California)

Distributional map for Lycianthes rantonnettii (Carriere ex Lescuy.) Bitter
Map for Lycianthes rantonnettii (Carriere ex Lescuy.) Bitter
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Solanaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lycianthes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lycianthes virgata (Lam.) Bitter [132]
2) Lycium americanum Jacq. [46]
3) Lycium andersonii A. Gray [141]
4) Lycium andersonii A. Gray var. deserticola (C.L. Hitchc.) C.L. Hitchc. ex Munz [140]
5) Lycium barbarum L. [1216]
6) Lycium berlandieri Dunal var. berlandieri [151]
7) Lycium brevipes Benth. [166]
8) Lycium californicum Nutt. ex A. Gray var. californicum [134]
9) Lycium chinense Mill. var. chinense [50]
10) Lycium hassei Greene [177]

17-Oct-2021 - Week-41





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario