Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub



Species Page:

Name: Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
Nomencl. ref.: Preslia. 36: 21 (1964)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: inundated clubmoss
en English name: marsh club-moss
Italian name: Licopodio inondato

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lepidotis inundata (L.) C. Borner
= Lycopodium inundatum L.



Views: 667 ( AVG: 100.33 / 201.43 )


pictures Images

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Bohemoslovacia, Bohemia Australis, Jindrichuv Hradel., Repubblica Ceca, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 44.

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Marinella Zepigi

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Bohemoslovacia, Bohemia Australis, Jindrichuv Hradel., Repubblica Ceca, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Marinella Zepigi

Lycopodiella inundata
Lycopodiella inundata
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana


text More information

Genera of  Lycopodiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
Map for Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae


Genus: Lycopodiella


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycopodium alpinum L.
2) Lycopodium annotinum L.
3) Lycopodium clavatum L.
4) Lycopodium complanatum L.
5) Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran
6) Lycopodium obscurum L.
7) Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.
8) Lycopodium volubile G. Forst. [excluded]
9) Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bartram
10) Lycopus asper Greene







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario