Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lycium barbarum L.



Species Page:

Name: Lycium barbarum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 192 (1753)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: matrimony vine
en English name: wolfberry
Italian name: Spina santa di Barberia
German name: Bocksdorn

Grown habit: Vine, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lycium halimifolium Mill.
= Lycium vulgare Dunal



Views: 1136 ( AVG: 100.04 / 201.14 )


pictures Images

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Orto Botanico dell'Ateneo di Modena e Reggio Emilia, MO, Emilia-Romagna, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Orto Botanico dell'Ateneo di Modena e Reggio Emilia, MO, Emilia-Romagna, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Orto Botanico dell'Ateneo di Modena e Reggio Emilia, MO, Emilia-Romagna, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 168.

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Orto Botanico dell'Ateneo di Modena e Reggio Emilia, MO, Emilia-Romagna, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text More information

Genera of  Solanaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NS, ON, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Lycium barbarum L.
Map for Lycium barbarum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae


Genus: Lycium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycium carolinianum Walter
2) Lycium chinense Mill.
3) Lycium ferocissimum Miers
4) Lycium pallidum Miers
5) Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
6) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
7) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
8) Lycopodium alpinum L.
9) Lycopodium annotinum L.
10) Lycopodium clavatum L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario