Plants of USA and Canada

Lychnis viscaria L.



Species Page:

Name: Lychnis viscaria L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 436 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: clammy campion
en English name: sticky catchfly
Italian name: Crotonella viscaria

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Silene viscaria (L.) Jessen
= Viscaria viscosa (Scop.) Asch.
= Viscaria vulgaris Bernh.



Views: 677 ( AVG: 99.21 / 200.31 )


pictures Images

Lychnis viscaria
Lychnis viscaria
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lychnis viscaria
Lychnis viscaria
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lychnis viscaria
Lychnis viscaria
Carole Ritchie - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Lychnis viscaria
Lychnis viscaria
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lychnis viscaria
Lychnis viscaria
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

Lychnis viscaria
Lychnis viscaria
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lychnis viscaria
Lychnis viscaria
Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia


text More information

Genera of  Caryophyllaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, OH, PA, WI)

Distributional map for Lychnis viscaria L.
Map for Lychnis viscaria L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae


Genus: Lychnis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lycium barbarum L.
2) Lycium carolinianum Walter
3) Lycium chinense Mill.
4) Lycium ferocissimum Miers
5) Lycium pallidum Miers
6) Lycium sandwicense A. Gray
7) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
8) Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
9) Lycopodium alpinum L.
10) Lycopodium annotinum L.