Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus nuttallianus Greene



Species Page:

Name: Lotus nuttallianus Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 2: 150. 1890

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: wire bird's-foot trefoil
en English name: Nuttall's lotus

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia prostrata Nutt.



Views: 69 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus nuttallianus Greene
Map for Lotus nuttallianus Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lotus ornithopodioides L.
2) Lotus parviflorus Desf.
3) Lotus subbiflorus Lag.
4) Ludwigia alata Elliot
5) Ludwigia alternifolia L.
6) Ludwigia decurrens Walter
7) Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
8) Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
9) Ludwigia linearis Walter
10) Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven