Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus parviflorus Desf.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus parviflorus Desf.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Atlant. 2: 206 (1799)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: smallflower bird's-foot trefoil
Italian name: Ginestrino parvifloro

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus hispidus Desf. ex DC.


Views: 280



pictures Images

Lotus parviflorus
Lotus parviflorus
Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa

Lotus parviflorus
Lotus parviflorus
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (OR, WA)

Distributional map for Lotus parviflorus Desf.
Map for Lotus parviflorus Desf.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)