Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. unifoliolatus



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. unifoliolatus

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: American bird's-foot trefoil
en English name: prairie trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Acmispon americanum (Nutt.) Rydb.
= Hosackia americana (Nutt.) Piper
= Lotus americanus (Nutt.) Bisch., non Vell.
= Lotus purshianus Clem. & E.G. Clem.
= Lotus purshianus Clem. & E.G. Clem. var. glaber (Nutt.) Munz
= Lotus sericeus Pursh, non Moench


Views: 112



pictures Images

Lotus unifoliolatus var. unifoliolatus
Lotus unifoliolatus var. unifoliolatus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 359.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, LA, MA, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NV, NY, OK, OR, SC, SD, TX, WA, WI, WY), CAN (BC, MB, SK)

Distributional map for Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. unifoliolatus
Map for Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. unifoliolatus
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)