Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus corniculatus L. ssp. frondosus Freyn



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus corniculatus L. ssp. frondosus Freyn

Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus frondosus (Freyn) Kuprian.


Views: 75



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Lotus corniculatus L. ssp. frondosus Freyn
Map for Lotus corniculatus L. ssp. frondosus Freyn
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)