Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus aboriginus Jeps.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus aboriginus Jeps.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Calif. [Jepson] 2: 315. 1936

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: rosy bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia rosea Eastw.
= Lotus crassifolius (Benth.) Greene var. subglaber (Ottley) C.L. Hitchc.
= Lotus stipularis (Benth.) Greene var. subglaber Ottley


Views: 60



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Lotus aboriginus Jeps.
Map for Lotus aboriginus Jeps.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)